Carlos Santos Valdez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 167th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 102.004(a). The current version of article 102.004, which is the version that was in effect when the judgments in both cases were rendered, authorizes the imposition of a $40 jury fee, see id., but the prior version allowed for the imposition of only a $20 fee, see Act of May 18, 1989, 71st Leg., R.S., ch. 1080, § 3, sec. 102.004(a), 1989 Tex. Gen. Laws 4354, 4355 (last amended 2015) (current version at Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 102.004(a)). When assessing court costs, the district court only imposed a $20 fee in each case rather than the $40 fee authorized by the current statute.2 Article 102.004 provides that “[i]n this article, ‘conviction’ has the meaning assigned by Section 133.101, Local Government Code.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 102.004(c). Section 133.101 explains that “a person is considered to have been convicted” if, among other ways, “a judgment, a sentence, or both a judgment and a sentence are imposed on the person.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 133.101(1).