Carlos Santos Valdez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 167th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Gen. Laws 4354, 4355 (last amended 2015) (current version at Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 102.004(a)). When assessing court costs, the district court only imposed a $20 fee in each case rather than the $40 fee authorized by the current statute.2 Article 102.004 provides that “[i]n this article, ‘conviction’ has the meaning assigned by Section 133.101, Local Government Code.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 102.004(c). Section 133.101 explains that “a person is considered to have been convicted” if, among other ways, “a judgment, a sentence, or both a judgment and a sentence are imposed on the person.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 133.101(1). In light of this broadly written legislative definition, we must conclude that the jury summoned in this case did convict Valdez for purposes of the imposition of jury fees when it determined his sentence. Cf. Griggs v.