Larry G. Schneider v. Williamson Central Appraisal District Appeal from 368th District Court of Williamson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Rourk, 194 S.W.3d 501, 502 (Tex. 2006), and that the “rights, 4 procedure and remedies set forth in section 42.21 [providing for review of an order of the appraisal district] are exclusive and supplant and supersede a property owner’s common law rights and remedies.” Poly-America, Inc. v. Dallas Cty. Appraisal Dist., 704 S.W.2d 936, 936 (Tex. App.—Waco 1986, no writ); see Tex. Tax Code § 42.09 (“[P]rocedures prescribed by this title for adjudication of the grounds of protest authorized by this title are exclusive, and a property owner may not raise any of those grounds . . . as a basis of a claim for relief in a suit by the property owner to arrest or prevent the tax collection process or to obtain a refund of taxes paid.”).