J. L. v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No. 4 of Williamson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Tex. Health & Safety Code § 574.106(a). As relevant here, the Health and Safety Code also provides that the court “may issue an order under this section only if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence after the hearing . . . that the patient lacks the capacity to make a decision regarding the administration of the proposed medication and treatment with the proposed medication is in the best interest of the patient.” Id. § 574.106(a-1)(1). The statute defines “capacity” as “a patient’s ability to: (A) understand the nature and consequences of a proposed treatment, including the benefits, risks, and alternatives to the proposed treatment; and (B) make a decision whether to undergo the proposed treatment.”