J. L. v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No. 4 of Williamson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The Texas Health and Safety Code provides that a trial court may only hold a hearing on an application for court-ordered mental health services if “there are on file with the court at least two certificates of medical examination for mental illness completed by different physicians each of whom has examined the proposed patient during the preceding 30 days.” Tex. Health & Safety Code § 574.009(a). Further, “[i]f the certificates required under this section are not on file at the 4 time set for the hearing on the application, the judge shall dismiss the application and order the immediate release of the proposed patient if that person is not at liberty.” Id. § 574.009(d). A certificate must include, among other things, “a brief diagnosis of the examined person’s physical and mental condition.” Id. § 574.011(a)(4).