J. L. v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No. 4 of Williamson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Tex. Health & Safety Code § 574.009(a). Further, “[i]f the certificates required under this section are not on file at the 4 time set for the hearing on the application, the judge shall dismiss the application and order the immediate release of the proposed patient if that person is not at liberty.” Id. § 574.009(d). A certificate must include, among other things, “a brief diagnosis of the examined person’s physical and mental condition.” Id. § 574.011(a)(4). The certificate must also indicate that it is “the examining physician’s opinion that . . . the examined person is a person with mental illness” and that at least one of three criteria is met: (1) “as a result of that illness the examined person is likely to cause serious harm to the person”; (2) “as a result of that illness the examined person is likely to cause serious harm . . . to others”; or (3) the examined person “is . . . suffering severe and abnormal mental, emotional, or physical distress . . . experiencing substantial mental or physical deterioration of the proposed