J. L. v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No. 4 of Williamson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] That is, the expert should describe the patient’s specific behaviors on which his or her opinion is based.”) (citation omitted). Indeed, instead of providing a factual basis for her opinions, Dr. Thomure undercut her conclusory opinions by affirming on cross-examination that J.L.’s “associations are intact,” that J.L.’s “judgment is fair,” and that J.L. had “adequate decision-making skills,” “the ability to make proper decisions,” and “the capacity to make decisions.” Cf. Tex. Health & Safety 16 Code § 574.106(a-1)(1) (requiring court to find by clear and convincing evidence that patient “lacks the capacity to make a decision regarding the administration of the proposed medication” before authorizing administration of psychoactive medication).