J. M. C. v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No. 5 of Travis County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Following the hearing, the trial court ordered appellant committed and confined to the Austin State Hospital for a period of 90 days, finding “by clear and convincing evidence” that appellant “[was] mentally ill and as a result of that illness [appellant was] . . . likely to cause serious harm to others.” See id. § 574.034(a)(1), (2)(B); see also id. § 574.034(c) ( “If the judge . . . finds that the proposed patient meets the commitment criteria prescribed by Subsection (a), the judge . . . must specify which criterion listed in Subsection (a)(2) forms the basis for the decision.). The trial court also entered findings of fact and conclusions of law.