J. M. C. v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No. 5 of Travis County (memorandum opinion )
[…] The officer in the affidavit also identified the location of the Lowe’s. 7 Statutory Compliance In his second issue, appellant argues that the trial court erred in failing to dismiss the State’s application because two certificates of medical examination were not on file with the court at the time that the hearing on the State’s application was set. Relevant to appellant’s second issue, section 574.009 of the Texas Health and Safety Code provides: (a) A hearing on an application for court-ordered mental health services may not be held unless there are on file with the court at least two certificates of medical examination for mental illness completed by different physicians each of whom has examined the proposed patient during the preceding 30 days. At least one of the physicians must be a psychiatrist if a psychiatrist is available in the county. .... (d) If the certificates required under this section are not on file at the time set for the hearing on the application, the judge shall dismiss the application and order the immediate release of the proposed patient if that person is not at liberty. Tex. Health & Safety Code § 574.009(a), (d).