Annotate this Case
[…] Land Rover filed a motion for rehearing arguing, among other things, that the director lacked authority to issue the order. The Department staff subsequently presented the PFD to the board, which issued a Final Order in September 2016, stating the same holdings as the prior “Final Order” issued by the director. Land Rover filed a second motion for rehearing, which the Department denied. This appeal followed. STANDARD OF REVIEW Our review of the Department’s final decision is governed by section 2001.174 of the Administrative Procedure Act. See Tex. Occ. Code § 2301.751; Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.174. This standard requires that we reverse or remand a case for further proceedings “if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are (A) in violation of a constitutional or statutory provision; (B) in excess of the agency’s statutory authority; (C) made through unlawful procedure; (D) affected by other error of law; (E) not reasonably supported by substantial evidence considering the reliable and probative evidence in the record as a whole; or (F) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.” Tex.