Annotate this Case
[…] Construction of the office building began shortly thereafter but was halted for an unspecified period of time due to the then-owner’s financial circumstances. Draper later acquired the Property. In 2011, Draper filed an application with the City of Austin entitled “Site Plan Fair Notice and H.B. 1704/Chapter 245 Determination” (commonly referred to as a “vested-rights application”) seeking to develop the Property with an exemption from the City’s current development regulations based on a plat recorded in 1872 and the 1985 Travis County permit. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 245.002(a-1) (“Rights to which a permit applicant is entitled under this chapter accrue on the filing of an original application or plan for development or plat application that gives the regulatory agency fair notice of the project and the nature of the permit sought.”). The City denied Draper’s application. 1 The parties are familiar with the facts, procedural history, and applicable standards of review and we, accordingly, dispense with a lengthy recitation of them except as necessary to explain the basic reasons for our determination. See Tex. R. App.