Annotate this Case
[…] Because we have determined that summary judgment on this issue was proper under Shumaker Enterprises, we need not reach the City’s other arguments on the issue. See Rogers v. Ricane Enters., Inc., 772 S.W.2d 76, 79 (Tex. 1989) (noting that when district court does not indicate particular ground for granting summary judgment, appellate court must uphold judgment on appeal if it is proper on any ground asserted in motion). 5 Local Government Code section 43.002 Draper also attempts to support his claim for vested rights by relying on section 43.002 of the Local Government Code. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 43.002 (“A municipality may not, after annexing an area, prohibit a person from . . . continuing to use land in the area in the manner in which the land was being used on the date the annexation proceedings were instituted if the land use was legal at that time.”). He contends that the City annexed the Property in late 1985, after the Travis County permit had been issued, and that section 43.002 (the “continuing use statute”) therefore prohibits the City from denying his chapter 245 request for vested rights.