Annotate this Case
[…] See 16 Tex. Admin. Code § 22.261(d)(2) (Pub. Util. Comm’n of Tex., Proposals for Decision). According to Jasinski, the Commission’s failure to rule on his submitted findings and conclusions violated Texas Government Code section 2001.141(e). See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.141(e) (“If a party submits under a state agency rule proposed findings of fact or conclusions of law, the decision or order shall include a ruling on each proposed finding or conclusion.”). The Order granting the motion to dismiss, however, recites: “All other motions, requests for entry of specific findings of fact and conclusions of law, and any other request for general or specific relief, if not expressly granted herein, are denied.” (Emphases added).