Annotate this Case
[…] See id. § 25.5(131) (Pub. Util. Comm’n of Tex., Definitions). 7 the [NESC].” Id. § 38.004. The NESC includes a provision that addresses managing vegetation that may come in contact with and possibly damage a utility’s lines. See National Electric Safety Code § 218.A.1. PURA requires each electric utility to annually report its vegetation management practices to the Commission. Tex. Util. Code § 38.101. PURA also requires Oncor to file a tariff with the Commission. Id. § 32.101. The tariff must include “each rule that relates to or affects: (1) a rate of the utility; or (2) a utility service, product, or commodity furnished by the electric utility.” Id. Oncor’s tariff states that Oncor “will construct, own, operate, and maintain its Delivery Service in accordance with Good Utility Practice for the Delivery of Electric Power and Energy to Retail Customers that are located within [its] service territory.”