Annotate this Case
[…] Jasinski alleged that, by conducting “excessive side-pruning of [his] live oak tree,” Oncor violated PURA sections 38.001, 38.003, and 38.004 as well as section 3.2 of Oncor’s tariff. See Tex. Util. Code §§ 38.001 (providing that electric utility “shall furnish service, instrumentalities, and facilities that are safe, adequate, efficient, and reasonable”), .003 (governing electric utility’s rules and standards), .004 (requiring that distribution line owned by electric utility must be maintained, as to clearances, in manner described by NESC as adopted by American National Safety Institute and in effect at time of construction); Oncor Electric