Annotate this Case
[…] For clarity, we refer to both as TCEQ. 6 Id. § 11.31(b). Property that meets the statutory definition and qualifies for the exemption is referred to as “pollution control property.” See id. § 11.31(c)(3), (f), (h), (i). A person who wishes to obtain an exemption for particular property must apply for a “use determination” from the ED that the property “is used wholly or partly as a facility, device, or method for the control of air, water, or land pollution”—i.e., that the property is pollution-control property eligible for the exemption. See id. § 11.31(a)–(d). The applicant must detail “the anticipated environmental benefits from the installation of the” pollution control property, its estimated cost, and “the purpose of the installation . . . and the proportion of the installation that is pollution control property.” Id. § 11.31(c). Upon receipt of the application, the ED must determine “if the facility, device, or method is used wholly or partly” to control pollution “and, if applicable, the proportion of the property that is pollution control property.” See id. § 11.31(d). He must also notify the chief appraiser of the appraisal district for the county in which the property is located of the use determination. See id. The applicant or the appraisal district may appeal the ED’s use determination to the TCEQ commissioners. See id. § 11.31(e).