Annotate this Case
[…] Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 1-l(a) (see Tex. H.J.R. Res. 86, §§ 1– 2, 73d Leg., R.S., 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 5576, 5576–77). The Legislature codified the amendment by enacting section 11.31 of the Tax Code. See Act of May 10, 1993, 73d Leg., R.S., ch. 285, §§ 1, 5, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 1322, 1322–24 (codified as amended at Tex. Tax Code § 11.31). Subsection (a) of section 11.31 provides that “[a] person is entitled to an exemption from taxation of all or part of real and personal property that the person owns and that is used wholly or partly as a facility, device, or method for the control of air, water, or land pollution.” Tex. Tax Code § 11.31(a). A “facility, device, or method for the control of air, water, or land pollution,” is defined as: land that is acquired after January 1, 1994, or any structure, building, installation, excavation, machinery, equipment, or device, and any attachment or addition to or reconstruction, replacement, or improvement of that property, that is used, constructed, acquired, or installed