Annotate this Case
[…] See supra note 9. 22 regulations. See Tex. Tax Code § 11.31(c)(3). Nor does the Texas Constitution require applicants to cite to environmental rules. The Constitution requires only that the property be used wholly or partly to meet or exceed environmental rules, see Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 1-l(a), a requirement reflected in subsection (b), which defines pollution control property as property installed to meet environmental rules, see Tex. Tax Code § 11.31(b). By statutory definition, HRSGs are “used, constructed, acquired, or installed wholly or partly to meet or exceed [environmental] rules or regulations.” See Tex. Tax Code § 11.31(b), (k); Pochucha, 290 S.W.3d at 867. Thus, by definition, HRSGs meet the constitutional and statutory requirement that they be used to meet environmental laws. TCEQ also argues that the K-list is not “the final word” because the Legislature directed it to review and revise it. It is true that the Legislature expressly directed that TCEQ update the K-list every three years and authorized it to remove an item upon “compelling evidence” that it “does not provide pollution control benefits.” See Tex. Tax Code § 11.31(l). However, TCEQ has not acted to remove HRSGs from the K-list, and they are still among the “facilities, devices, or methods for the control of air, water, or land pollution” that TCEQ is required to include on the K-list and treat accordingly. Further, TCEQ’s construction of subsection (m) is flawed. TCEQ argues that subsection (m) states that if the property is used or installed to meet or exceed an environmental regulation, then subsection (m) applies.