Annotate this Case
[…] See Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 1-l(a); Tex. Tax Code § 11.31(b). To resolve that conflict, TCEQ contends, it must determine what portion of a K-list property is used for pollution control on a case-by-case basis. However, subsection (c)(3) requires the applicant to provide the purpose of the installation of the property, ensuring that the applicant must report an 21 environmental use. See Tex. Tax Code § 11.31(c)(3). And the plain language of section 11.31 provides that an HRSG is a “facility, device, or method for the control of air, water, or land pollution,” see id. § 11.31(k), and defines a “facility, device, or method for the control of air, water, or land pollution” as property that is “used, constructed, acquired, or installed wholly or partly to meet or exceed [environmental] rules or regulations,” see id. § 11.31(b); see also Marks, 319 S.W.3d at 663. Thus, by the express statutory language, HRSGs are property that is used for pollution control. See Tex.