Annotate this Case
[…] They contend that the language of section 11.31 unambiguously establishes that HRSGs are pollution control property entitled to positive use determinations and that the only authority TCEQ has in making use determinations for K-list property is to distinguish the value of the proportion of the property used for pollution control from the value of that used for production. We agree with Appellants’ interpretation of section 11.31, construed as a whole. Under subsection (a), a person is entitled to an exemption from taxation for property “used wholly or partly as a facility, device, or method for the control of air, water, or land pollution”—i.e., for pollution control property. See Tex. Tax Code § 11.31(a). Subsection (d) generally requires TCEQ to determine whether property is pollution control property and, if so, what proportion is attributable to the pollution control function. See id. § 11.31(d). However, subsection (k) expressly provides that HRSGs be included on the K-list—the nonexclusive list of pollution control property, promulgated in TCEQ rules pursuant to subsection (k), that includes equipment used in production such as HRSGs. See id. § 11.31(k); Pochucha, 290 S.W.3d at 867. Thus, under 19 the plain language of subsections (d) and (k), construed together, HRSGs fall within the definition of pollution control property, and TCEQ’s discretion is limited to determining the proportion of positive pollution control use. See Tex. Tax Code § 11.31 (d), (k); Texas Citizens, 336 S.W.3d at 628; Marks, 319 S.W.3d at 663. Subsection (l) directs TCEQ to update the K-list every three years and authorizes it to remove an item from the K-list only on “compelling evidence to support the conclusion that the item does not provide pollution control benefits.” See Tex. Tax Code § 11.31(l). Consequently, the statute expressly requires TCEQ to treat HRSGs as pollution control property absent formal rulemaking to remove HRSGs from the K-list.