Annotate this Case
[…] See Tex. Tax Code § 11.31(i); see also id. § 11.43 (setting forth application requirements). The chief appraiser must accept the ED’s positive use determination as “conclusive evidence” that the property (or, if applicable, the proportion of the property that the ED found to be pollution control property) qualifies for the exemption. See id. § 11.31(i). 2002 Rule Amendments In 2001, the Legislature amended section 11.31 to require that TCEQ adopt rules that “establish specific standards for considering applications for determinations” and “allow for determinations that distinguish the proportion of the property that is used to control, monitor, prevent, or reduce pollution from the proportion of property that is used to produce goods or services.” See Act of May 22, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 881, § 1, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 1774, 1775 (codified at Tex. Tax Code § 11.31(g)(1), (3)). The amendments prohibited the ED from granting a positive use determination “unless the property meets the standards established under rules adopted under this section.” Id. (codified at Tex. Tax Code § 11.31(h)).5 5 As this Court observed in Mont Belvieu Caverns, LLC v.