Annotate this Case
[…] See [2002 Rules] § 17.17 (referenced charts located at 27 Tex. Reg. at 305–06 ); see 10 also id. § 17.2(1), (2), (3), (10) (defining “byproduct,” “capital cost new,” “capital cost old,” and “production capacity factor” respectively). Mont Belvieu Caverns, LLC v. Texas Comm’n on Envtl. Quality, 382 S.W.3d 472, 479 (Tex. App.—Austin 2012, no pet.). 2008 Rule Amendments In 2007, the Legislature again amended section 11.31, requiring TCEQ to promulgate rules establishing “a nonexclusive list of facilities, devices, or methods for the control of air, water, or land pollution” (the K-list). See Act of May 28, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 1277, § 4, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 4261, 4264 (codified at Tex. Tax Code § 11.31(k)). Subsection (k) included 18 items that must be included on the K-list, including HRSGs. See id. (codified at Tex. Tax Code §11.31 (k)(8)).