Annotate this Case
[…] We cannot agree. First, such a construction conflicts with the express statutory language. See Pochucha, 290 S.W.3d at 867. “The statutory text could not be plainer.” See Hoskins v. Hoskins, 497 S.W.3d 490, 494 (Tex. 2016) (holding that statutory language—“shall confirm”—“could not be plainer”). In addition, the “similarly worded statutes” that TCEQ cites in support of its reading of the phrase “shall determine that” are inapposite when considered in context. For example, TCEQ cites section 341.066 of the Texas Health & Safety Code, which provides that “[a]n owner or operator of a tourist court, hotel, inn, or rooming house who provides a gas stove for the heating of a unit in the facility shall determine that the stove is properly installed and maintained in a properly ventilated room.” See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 341.066(d). TCEQ contends that under Appellants’ reading, this provision requires the owner to 24 deem a stove safe regardless of its condition.