In the Matter of K. B. Appeal from 98th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See id. As for K.B.’s argument that the trial court erred in varying from the progressive sanctions model as set out in chapter 59 of the family code, see Tex. Fam. Code §§ 59.001-.015, a juvenile may not complain on appeal of the trial court’s failure to make a sanction level assignment or its departure from the sanction level assignment, id. § 59.014(2), (3); In re C.C., 13 S.W.3d at 857-58. We overrule K.B.’s first issue. In his second issue, K.B. complains that the trial court’s disposition order did not include a finding that the deadly weapon used or exhibited by K.B. was a firearm. Section 54.04 of the family code provides: If the court orders a disposition under Subsection (d)(3) or (m) and there is an affirmative finding that the defendant used or exhibited a deadly weapon during the commission of the conduct or during immediate flight from commission of the conduct, the court shall enter the finding in the order. If there is an affirmative finding that the deadly weapon was a firearm, the court shall enter that finding in the order. Tex. Fam. Code § 54.04(g); see also id. § 54.04(d)(3) (providing that if trial court determines that juvenile engaged in certain kinds of delinquent conduct, including aggravated assault, and if petition is approved by grand jury, juvenile may be committed to post-adjudication secure correctional facility with possible transfer to Department of Criminal Justice), (m) (addressing when trial court may sentence juvenile adjudicated for habitual felony conduct to term prescribed by subsection (d)(3)). The trial court’s order recites, “This Court Further makes an affirmative finding that the Respondent used or exhibited the deadly weapon,” but does not include a finding that the deadly weapon was a firearm.