Shawn Aric Tolbert v. The State of Texas Appeal from 426th District Court of Bell County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tex. R. Evid. R. 404(b)(2). But in this case, the extraneous offense evidence was admitted pursuant to article 38.37. The extraneous offenses committed against T.B.P. (i.e., those offenses not alleged in the indictment) were offered and admitted pursuant to section 1(b), which provides that evidence of “other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters, including: (1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and (2) the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child.” See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.37, § 1(b).