Lorenzo Tyrell Marshall v. The State of Texas Appeal from 426th District Court of Bell County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State, 423 S.W.3d 385, 390 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014) (quoting Weir v. State, 278 S.W.3d 364, 366-67 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009)). 25 Id. (citing Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 316 (1979)). 26 Id. at 389 (citing Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 103.002). 27 Id. 28 See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 102.005(a). 12 observes, there is a basis in the record for the additional $40.00 assessed. “A defendant convicted by a jury in a county court, a county court at law, or a district court shall pay a jury fee of $40.”29 It is undisputed that Marshall was convicted by a jury in the district court.