Bryan Mitchell v. Jessica Wright Appeal from 261st District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Crediting this evidence, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by finding that Wright established that the circumstances of the child, Wright, or Mitchell had materially and substantially changed after the 2009 order was rendered. See Zeifman, 212 S.W.3d at 589; see also Warren, 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 8650, at *2; Miller, 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 11319, at *9. 7 Best Interest Mitchell also argues that the trial court abused its discretion and thus erred in finding that lifting the geographic residency restriction was in the child’s best interest. See Tex. Fam. Code § 156.101(a)(1) (requiring court to find that “modification would be in the best interest of the child” before court may modify order establishing conservatorship or possession and access to child); see also id. § 153.002 (“The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.”). When determining the best interest of a child in the relocation context, “no bright-line test can be formulated.” Lenz v.