Bryan Mitchell v. Jessica Wright Appeal from 261st District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Mitchell also testified that he planned to stay in the Austin area with his other child and wife, who was employed in Austin. The evidence also showed that the child was doing well, including in his current school. This evidence weighs in favor of a finding that it was not in the child’s best interest to lift the geographic residency restriction. See Lenz, 79 S.W.3d at 15–16; see also Tex. Fam. Code § 153.001(a)(1) (stating that public policy of state is to assure that “children will have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of the child”). Other evidence that was presented to the trial court during the hearing, however, weighed in favor of a finding that lifting the geographic residency restriction was in the child’s best interest.