Annotate this Case
[…] In its First Amended Petition, McLane seeks a writ of mandamus ordering TABC to produce the requested information. See id. § 552.321(a) (“A requestor . . . may file suit for a writ of mandamus compelling a governmental body to make information available for public inspection if the governmental body . . . refuses to supply public information or information that the attorney general has determined is public information that is not excepted from disclosure . . . .”). McLane also seeks declarations under the Texas Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (UDJA). See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.004(a) (“A person . . . whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the . . . statute . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.”). In addition, McLane alleges that Cook failed to comply with the PIA’s requirements. On appeal, McLane characterizes these allegations as ultra vires claims against Cook. See Houston Belt & Terminal Ry. Co. v.