Annotate this Case
[…] We will affirm the trial court’s orders granting the pleas to the jurisdiction. BACKGROUND McLane submitted its request for public information under Texas’s Public Information Act (PIA) in May 2015. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.221(a) (“An officer for public information of a governmental body shall promptly produce public information for inspection, duplication, or both on application by any person to the officer.”). Because TABC wished to withhold portions of responsive records from disclosure, it sought a decision from the Office of the Attorney General of Texas. See id. § 552.301(a) (“A governmental body that receives a written request for information that it wishes to withhold from public disclosure . . . must ask for a decision from the attorney general about whether the information is within [an enumerated] exception . . . .”). The attorney general issued a letter ruling stating that TABC must release the requested information, with two exceptions. TABC then brought this suit to challenge the attorney general’s decision.