Annotate this Case
[…] Houston Belt, 487 S.W.3d at 157–58. “‘To fall within this ultra vires exception,’ however, ‘a suit must not complain of a government officer’s exercise of discretion, but rather must allege, and ultimately prove, that the officer acted without legal authority or failed to perform a purely ministerial act.’” Id. at 161 (quoting City of El Paso v. Heinrich, 284 S.W.3d 366, 372 (Tex. 2009)). In its First Amended Petition, McLane alleges that “Cook has not promptly produced the Information at Issue, nor has the PIA’s certification requirement been complied with,” see Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.221(a) (requiring public-information officer to promptly produce public information), (d) (“If an officer for public information cannot produce public information for inspection or duplication within 10 business days . . . the officer shall certify that fact in writing to the requestor and set a date and hour within a reasonable time when the information will be available 7 for inspection or duplication.”), and that “Cook has not performed a reasonably comprehensive search for public information responsive to McLane’s PIA requests.”