Annotate this Case
[…] On appeal, we must decide whether the trial court erred in granting the pleas to the jurisdiction of TABC and Sherry Cook, TABC’s Chief Administrative Officer and Officer for Public Information. We will affirm the trial court’s orders granting the pleas to the jurisdiction. BACKGROUND McLane submitted its request for public information under Texas’s Public Information Act (PIA) in May 2015. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.221(a) (“An officer for public information of a governmental body shall promptly produce public information for inspection, duplication, or both on application by any person to the officer.”). Because TABC wished to withhold portions of responsive records from disclosure, it sought a decision from the Office of the Attorney General of Texas.