Annotate this Case
[…] The attorney general issued a letter ruling stating that TABC must release the requested information, with two exceptions. TABC then brought this suit to challenge the attorney general’s decision. See id. § 552.324 (providing that governmental body seeking to withhold information may sue attorney general). McLane intervened in TABC’s suit. See id. § 552.325(a) (providing that requestor is “entitled to intervene” in governmental body’s suit against attorney general). In its First Amended Petition, McLane seeks a writ of mandamus ordering TABC to produce the requested information. See id. § 552.321(a) (“A requestor . . . may file suit for a writ of mandamus compelling a governmental body to make information available for public inspection if the governmental body . . . refuses to supply public information or information that the attorney general has determined is public information that is not excepted from disclosure . . . .”). McLane also seeks declarations under the Texas Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (UDJA). See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.