Annotate this Case
[…] Upon submission of these issues to the jury, the jury found that the negligence of McNeill, LBJ, and Gypsy had each proximately caused the damage in question, apportioned 22 percent of the responsibility to McNeill,4 and determined that Mid Continent had incurred $143,349 in repair costs and $80,000 in lost profits. 1 The Omega’s dimensions required LBJ to comply with Texas’s regulations governing “oversize” or “overweight” loads, including using pilot cars. 2 Mid Continent also sought exemplary damages predicated on alleged gross negligence, but would non-suit that claim at the beginning of trial. 3 See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 38.001 (“A person may recover reasonable attorney’s fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for: . . . (5) lost or damaged freight or express.”). 4 LBJ was found 65 percent responsible and Gypsy 13 percent. 3 Mid Continent’s claim for attorney’s fees did not make it to the jury, however.