Annotate this Case
[…] Service of citation on El Campo Real Estate was executed by “serving its general partner/owner, Wayne Morgan a/k/a The Morgan Children, Incorporated, a/k/a Preferred Properties.” No attempt was ever made to separately serve citation on Wayne Morgan, The Morgan Children, or Preferred Properties as individual defendants. To the extent Hammer sought a judgment against Morgan as a consequence of his status as the general partner of El Campo Real Estate, see Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 152.306(a) (“A judgment against a partnership is not by itself a judgment against a partner. A judgment may be entered against a partner who has been served with process in a suit against the partnership.”), any vicarious claim against Morgan was necessarily disposed of when El Campo Real Estate obtained a summary judgment in its favor, see id. § 152.306(b) (providing that creditor may proceed against property of partner to satisfy judgment based on claims against partnership when judgment is