Annotate this Case
[…] Tex. Tax Code § 171.1012(c). 19 Subsection (d) also includes insurance for facilities or equipment directly used to produce the goods; insurance on the produced goods; deterioration, obsolescence, spoilage, and abandonment of the goods; pre-production direct costs for property held for future production, including storage and handling provided for by subsection (c); utilities directly used in producing the goods; quality control costs; and licensing or franchise costs. Id. § 171.1012(d). 19 2017 WL 279602, at *3 (Tex. App.—Austin Jan. 20, 2017, pet. filed) (mem. op.). Relevant to this case is that “an entity furnishing labor or materials to a project for the construction, improvement, remodeling, repair, or industrial maintenance . . . of real property is considered to be an owner of that labor and materials and may include the costs, as allowed by [section 171.1012], in the cost of goods sold.” Id.