Annotate this Case
[…] Compare id. § 171.1011(f), (g) (flow-through-funds exclusions) with id. (g-1), (g-3), (g-4) (flow-through-funds exclusions for specific industries); see also In re Nestle USA, Inc., 387 S.W.3d 610, 615 (Tex. 2012) (discussing franchise-tax scheme). “A manifest purpose of excluding ‘flow-through funds’ is to except from taxation gross receipts that do not constitute actual gain or income to the taxpayer.” Titan Transp., 433 S.W.3d at 628. After calculating total revenue, the taxpayer computes its “taxable margin” by first determining its “margin.” See Tex. Tax Code § 171.101(a)(1) (“The taxable margin of a taxable entity is computed by . . . determining the taxable entity’s margin.”).