Annotate this Case
[…] According to the Comptroller, the fact that Gulf Copper is “two steps removed” from the construction of the improvement on real property itself (the oil well) precludes it from falling within the “logical limit” the Legislature intended to impose on the phrase “in connection with” used in the statute. This Court has previously described the phrase “in connection with” as one “of intentional breadth,” but not without “logical limit.” Titan Transp., 433 S.W.3d at 637. The Court delineated the contours of the “in connection with” requirement as follows: As used in former section 171.1011(g)(3), the phrase “in connection with” can only be read as requiring some reasonable nexus between the services, labor, and materials for which the taxpayer pays a subcontractor and “the actual or proposed design, construction, remodeling, or repair of improvements on real property or the location of boundaries of real property.”