Annotate this Case
[…] Rather, Gulf Copper took the position that it is a taxable entity “eligible” to take a COGS deduction both because it is the owner of goods (i.e., tangible personal property sold in the ordinary course of its business) and because it furnishes labor and materials for the construction or improvement of real property. Then, relying on subsection 171.1012(h), which provides that “[a] taxable entity shall determine its cost of goods sold, except as otherwise provided by this section, in accordance with the methods used on the federal income tax return on which the report under this chapter is based,” id. § 171.1012(h), Gulf Copper used as a “starting point” for its COGS calculation the trial balance (a summary of all transactions for the accounting year) that it used to prepare its federal income tax return.