Annotate this Case
[…] See id. § 171.1011(g)(3).11 11 Relatedly, Gulf Copper asserted that, by refusing to allow Gulf Copper to claim the subcontractor payments as a revenue exclusion, the Comptroller had erroneously increased Gulf Copper’s apportionment factor from 0.8808 to 0.9353. 8 Gulf Copper also asserted that the Comptroller had improperly limited the costs that could be included in the calculation of its COGS deduction. Gulf Copper challenged the Comptroller’s conclusion that none of Gulf Copper’s expenses could be included in COGS pursuant to Texas Tax Code subsection 171.1012(i). This subsection provides that “[a] taxable entity furnishing labor or materials to a project for the construction, improvement, remodeling, repair, or industrial maintenance [] of real property is considered to be an owner of that labor or materials and may include the costs, as allowed by [section 171.1012], in the computation of cost of goods sold.” Id. § 171.1012(i); see Hegar v. CGG Veritas Servs. (U.S.), Inc., No. 03-14-00713-CV, 2016 WL 1039054, at *3 (Tex. App.—Austin Mar. 9, 2016, no pet.) (mem. op.)