Annotate this Case
[…] DISCUSSION Eligibility of Subcontractor Payments for the (g)(3) Revenue Exclusion The (g)(3) revenue exclusion requires that a taxpayer exclude from total revenue certain flow-through funds “that are mandated by contract to be distributed to other entities.”14 During franchise tax year 2009, Gulf Copper used subcontractors to perform a significant portion of the work it did for its customers. There were essentially two types of subcontractors working for 14 Effective January 1, 2014, section 171.1011(g)(3) was amended to require the exclusion of “flow-through funds that are mandated by contract or subcontract to be distributed to other entities” and that are “subcontracting payments made under a contract or subcontract entered into by the taxable entity to provide services, labor, or materials in connection with the actual or proposed design, construction, remodeling, remediation, or repair of improvements on real property or the location of the boundaries of real property.” Tex. Tax Code § 171.1011(g)(3) (emphases added).