Annotate this Case
[…] The Comptroller’s Calculation of Gulf Copper’s COGS Deduction The Comptroller performed its own calculation of Gulf Copper’s COGS deduction as follows. First, the Comptroller determined that Gulf Copper had no expenses that qualified for the COGS deduction by virtue of subsection 171.1012(i). That is, it concluded that none of Gulf Copper’s costs were associated with labor and materials “furnished to a project for the construction, improvement, remodeling, repair, or industrial maintenance of real property.” See Tex. Tax Code § 171.1012(i).