Annotate this Case
[…] In claiming a revenue exclusion of $79,405,230, Gulf Copper relied on former section 171.1011(g)(3) of the franchise-tax statute, which provided: 9 The Comptroller does not dispute that the $163,303 qualified for a revenue exclusion. 6 A taxable entity shall exclude from its total revenue, to the extent [reported to the federal IRS as income], only the following flow-through funds that are mandated by contract to be distributed to other entities: AAAA (3) subcontracting payments handled by the taxable entity to provide services, labor, or materials in connection with the actual or proposed design, construction, remodeling, or repair of improvements on real property or the location of the boundaries of real property. Act of May 19, 2006, 79th Leg., 3d C.S., ch.1, § 5, 2006 Tex. Gen. Laws 1, 10 (amended 2013) (“the (g)(3) revenue exclusion” or “former section 171.1011(g)(3)”).