Annotate this Case
[…] This subsection does not affect the type or category of cost of goods sold that may be subtracted under [section 171.1012]. Tex. Tax Code § 171.1012(h). Contrary to Gulf Copper’s assertion, this provision does not constitute a directive to use the amount of the taxable entity’s federal income tax COGS deduction as a starting point for calculating its state franchise tax COGS deduction and to thereby avoid considering whether each particular cost corresponds to a subtraction from total revenue permitted by section 171.1012. The text of this subsection plainly states that it “does not affect the type or category of cost of goods sold that may be subtracted” under section 171.1012. Id. (emphasis added). Thus, the plain language of subsection (h) confirms that a taxable entity is permitted to include in the calculation of its COGS deduction only the types of expenses outlined in subsections 171.1012(c), (d), and (f). Indeed, these subsections are prefaced by subsection (b), which expressly provides that “a taxable entity that elects to subtract cost of goods sold for the purpose of computing its taxable margin shall determine the amount of that cost of goods sold as unambiguous and yield but one interpretation, ‘the judge’s inquiry is at an end.’” Combs v. Roark Amusement & Vending, L.P., 422 S.W.3d 632, 635 (Tex. 2013) (quoting Johnson, 209 S.W.3d at 651-52)).