Annotate this Case
[…] The entity handles expenses in the same manner by recording them when they have been incurred rather than when payment is actually made. See E. McGruder Faris, Jr., Accounting for Lawyers 75-84 (3d ed. 1975). The cash method and the accrual method are two of the methods a taxpayer may use to compute its taxable income for federal 24 confirms this conclusion. Subsection 171.1012(b) requires that a taxable entity that elects to subtract cost of goods sold for the purpose of computing its taxable margin “determine the amount of that cost of goods sold as provided by [section 171.1012],” whereas subsection (h) requires that a taxable entity “determine its cost of goods sold [] in accordance with the methods used on the federal income tax return.” Cf. Tex. Tax Code § 171.1012(b), with id. § 171.1012(h).