Annotate this Case
[…] Having determined that 50% of the Port Arthur yard activities were “fabrication,” the Comptroller determined that 50% of the labor costs at that facility were a direct cost of producing a good. The Comptroller analyzed all of Gulf Copper’s expenses in this general manner unless it was apparent that the expense was entirely related to producing goods, such as cost of materials. The Comptroller Sess. Law Serv. ch. 377 (to be codified as an amendment to Tex. Tax Code § 171.1012(a)(2)). The amendment provides that, effective September 1, 2017, “‘production’ means construction, manufacture, development, mining, extraction, improvement, creation, raising, or growth.” Id. The pre-amendment definition provides that production “includes construction, installation, manufacture, development, mining, extraction, improvement, creation, raising, or growth.”