Annotate this Case
[…] Having concluded that the subcontractor payments qualified for the (g)(3) revenue exclusion, we turn now to Gulf Copper’s calculation of its COGS deduction to determine whether the trial court’s finding that Gulf Copper was entitled to claim a COGS deduction of $72,711,734 when calculating its margin for franchise tax purposes was supported by factually sufficient evidence. Gulf Copper’s Calculation of the COGS Deduction The COGS deduction is calculated in accordance with Texas Tax Code section 171.1012. See Tex. Tax Code § 171.1012 (determination of cost of goods sold). Section 171.1012 defines “goods” to mean “real or tangible personal property sold in the ordinary course of business of a taxable entity” and provides that “tangible personal property” does not include services. Id. §171.1012(a)(1), (3)(B)(iii). Section 171.1012 provides that an entity may take a COGS deduction for “all direct costs of acquiring or producing the goods,” including labor costs, “costs of materials that are an integral part of” the goods, “handling costs, including costs attributable to processing, assembling, repackaging, and inbound transportation costs,” storage costs, and costs of renting, leasing, maintaining, and repairing equipment, facilities, or real property directly used for production 18 of the goods.