Annotate this Case
[…] See Utilities Assocs., 2017 Tex. App. LEXIS 2548, at *8 (departing from precise jurisdictional challenges and argument presented “because jurisdictional requirements may not be waived and ‘can be—and if in doubt, must be—raised by a court on its own at any time,’ including on appeal” (quoting Norwood, 418 S.W.3d at 580)). Section 37.006 of the UDJA expressly requires that “all persons who have or claim any interest that would be affected by the declaration [to] be made parties” and “[a] declaration does 6 In multiple other issues, Yantis challenges the sufficiency of the evidence, the admission of expert testimony, and the award of attorney’s fees and litigation expenses against it.