Annotate this Case
[…] See Tex. Gov’t Code § 551.142(a). Similarly, relevant to this appeal, section 252.061 of the Texas Local Government Code authorizes “any property tax paying resident of the municipality” to seek injunctive relief from the performance of a contract that “is made without compliance with this chapter.” See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 252.061. Although both provisions provide an express statutory waiver of immunity, neither waives immunity for declaratory relief. Compare Tex. Gov’t Code § 551.142(a); Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 252.061, with Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 245.006(a) (“This chapter may be enforced only through mandamus or declaratory or injunctive relief.”); Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.3215(b) (authorizing “action for a declaratory judgment or injunctive relief . . . against a governmental body that violates this chapter”). “It is the Legislature’s sole prerogative to decide whether, to what extent, or with what conditions or procedures immunity should be waived, and we are to defer to those judgments.” Utility Assocs., 2017 Tex. App.