Annotate this Case
[…] The agenda for the May 9, 2011, city council meeting included notice that the city council would discuss and consider the “approval of a contract with Yantis Company for construction services on the North Tributary Regional Flood Control Project.” Immediately prior to consideration of the award of the North Tributary Contract during the city council meeting, the city council went into a closed meeting without announcing the basis for doing so. See Tex. Gov’t 2 Code § 551.101 (requiring announcement that closed meeting will be held and identification of “section or sections of this chapter under which the closed meeting is held”).