Annotate this Case
[…] Thus, we conclude that chapter 271 does not provide a jurisdictional basis for Carowest’s UDJA claims. 12 449 S.W.3d 98, 109–10 (Tex. 2014). In Zachary Construction, the Texas Supreme Court considered the scope of the waiver of immunity from suit that is contained in chapter 271 of the Texas Local Government Code. Id. at 101. As an initial matter, the court considered whether a statute’s “limitations on recovery help define and restrict the scope of the waiver of immunity” and concluded that it did. Id. at 105.4 Relevant to the court’s analysis in that case, section 271.152 provides an express waiver of immunity: A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter. Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 271.152. Section 271.153, titled “Limitations on Adjudication Awards,” then sets the types of recoverable damages and relief that are available against a local governmental entity for breach of contract.