Annotate this Case
[…] See id. § 271.0065. Subchapter A of chapter 271, 11 person” to “bring an action by mandamus or injunction to stop, prevent, or reverse a violation or threatened violation of this chapter by members of a governmental body.” See Tex. Gov’t Code § 551.142(a). Similarly, relevant to this appeal, section 252.061 of the Texas Local Government Code authorizes “any property tax paying resident of the municipality” to seek injunctive relief from the performance of a contract that “is made without compliance with this chapter.” See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 252.061. Although both provisions provide an express statutory waiver of immunity, neither waives immunity for declaratory relief. Compare Tex. Gov’t Code § 551.142(a); Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 252.061, with Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 245.006(a) (“This chapter may be enforced only through mandamus or declaratory or injunctive relief.”); Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.3215(b) (authorizing “action for a declaratory judgment or injunctive relief . . . against a governmental body that violates this chapter”).