Annotate this Case
[…] Standard of Review The Texas Occupations Code provides that an order of the Board regarding a matter arising under Chapter 2301 is accorded judicial review under the substantial evidence rule, pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act. See Tex. Occ. Code § 2301.751. The substantial evidence standard of review prohibits us from substituting our judgment for the Board’s judgment on the weight of evidence, but requires reversal if World Car’s substantial rights have been prejudiced by certain legal errors. Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.174(2); City of Dallas v. Stewart, 361 S.W.3d 562, 566 (Tex. 2012). This standard requires a court to reverse or remand a case for further proceedings “if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions” are, among other things, affected by error of law or are “characterized by abuse of discretion.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.174(2); Railroad Comm’n v. Texas Citizens for a Safe Future & Clean Water, 336 S.W.3d 619, 625 (Tex. 2011).