Annotate this Case
[…] See Tex. Occ. Code § 2301.151. Pertinent to the dispute at hand are two sections within Chapter 2301: Section 2301.466 authorizes the agreed use of arbitration to resolve disputes arising under the Chapter and Section 2301.475 governs audits and chargebacks within the context of incentive programs. Id. §§ 2301.466, .475. Specifically, in pertinent part, Section 2301.475(a) prohibits the charge back of money paid under an incentive program after the first anniversary of the date the 2 claim was paid. Id. § 2301.475(a)(1). Section 2301.466 provides that parties to a dispute can voluntarily submit the disagreement to arbitration, that the arbitrator is required to apply Chapter 2301 in resolving the controversy, and that “[e]ither party may appeal to the board a decision of an arbitrator on the ground that the arbitrator failed to apply this chapter.” Id. § 2301.466. Following unsuccessful mediation, on World Car’s demand, World Car and Nissan submitted their dispute to arbitration.