Annotate this Case
[…] On March 21, appellees filed their original answer. They also filed a response to Hunter’s motion for default judgment in which they noted that they had never been served with citation,3 that Hunter’s motion was moot because they had filed an answer,4 that Hunter had not complied with section 39.001, and that appellees had only learned of the hearing 2 Notice of intent to take a default judgment against “the state, a state agency, or a party in a civil case for which Chapter 104 authorizes representation by the attorney general” must be mailed to the Attorney General at the Attorney General’s office by certified mail, return receipt requested, at least ten days before entry of the default judgment. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.