James Gregory Beall v. The State of Texas Appeal from 207th District Court of Hays County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tex. Penal Code §§ 49.04(a), 49.09(b). Appellant stipulated to his two prior DWI convictions and does not dispute that he was operating a motor vehicle in a public place at the time of the traffic stop. Appellant restricts his sufficiency challenge to the element of “intoxication.” He argues that the State failed to prove that he did not have “the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of 5 alcohol” or that he had “an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more” at the time that he was operating his motor vehicle. See id § 49.01(2) (defining “intoxicated” to mean “(A) not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into the body; or (B) having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more”).