Annotate this Case
[…] Thus, we conclude that the Stakeholders Group failed to establish the trial court’s jurisdiction over its ultra vires claims against the Directors.14 14 During oral argument and in supplemental briefing, counsel for the Stakeholders Group also raised section 49.067(b) of the Texas Water Code to support the Stakeholders Group’s position that the trial court had jurisdiction. See Tex. Water Code § 49.067(b). Section 49.067(b) states: Notwithstanding any other law, a contract for technical, scientific, legal, fiscal, or other professional services must be approved by the board unless specifically delegated by board action. The terms and conditions of such a contract, including the terms for payment, are subject to the decision of the board unless specifically delegated by board action. The board through such action cannot abrogate its fiscal responsibility. Id. To the extent that the Stakeholders Group is asserting an ultra vires claim based on the Director’s alleged violation of this statute, it would fail for the same reasons as stated above concerning the other alleged statutory violations. See Texas Logos, L.P. v.