Annotate this Case
[…] See Tex. Const. art. III, 10 § 52(a). According to the Stakeholders Group, the Agreements violate section 52(a) and, thus, are void. To support its position, it argues that “[w]hen a political subdivision transfers funds, it must be for a public purpose with a clear public benefit received in return” and that “the political subdivision must retain some degree of control over the performance of the contract,” such as the Agreements at issue here, to be in compliance with the prohibitions in section 52(a). Section 52(a) of article III states in relevant part: “[T]he Legislature shall have no power to authorize any county, city, town or other political corporation or subdivision of the State to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association or corporation whatsoever.” Id.