In the Matter of I. P. Appeal from 391st District Court of Tom Green County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id.; see Brooks v. State, 323 S.W.3d 893, 912 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). The trier of fact is the exclusive judge of the credibility of witnesses and the weight to be given their testimony and is free to accept or reject any or all of any witness’s testimony. Adelman v. State, 828 S.W.2d 418, 421 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992). The offense of indecency with a child occurs when a person engages in sexual contact with a child. See Tex. Penal Code § 21.11(a)(1). Section 21.11 defines “sexual contact” to include “any touching by a person, including touching through clothing, of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of a child” that is “committed with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” See id. § 21.11(c)(1). Appellant contends that the evidence was insufficient to prove that he touched a child with the intent to arouse or gratify sexual desire. The element of intent may be inferred from the actor’s conduct, his remarks, or all of the surrounding circumstances. McKenzie v.