Annotate this Case
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 16.025 (noting elements of adverse possession under 5-year statute as requiring claimant to continuously (1) claim title under duly registered deed; (2) pay taxes on property; and (3) cultivate, use, or enjoy property), .026–.027 (noting elements of adverse possession under 10- and 25-year statutes as requiring claimant to cultivate, use, or enjoy property in continuous and hostile manner); see also id. § 16.021(1) (“‘Adverse possession’ means an actual and visible appropriation of real property, commenced and continued under a claim of right that is inconsistent with and is hostile to the claim of another person.”).