Annotate this Case
[…] Accordingly, we overrule Serafine’s first issue. 5 Lis pendens In her second issue, Serafine asserts that the trial court erred as a matter of law in expunging the notice of lis pendens at a post-trial hearing on November 10, 2015, after the jury had unanimously found against her on all of her property claims and in conjunction with the court’s determination of the legal boundary line between the properties.3 See Tex. Prop. Code § 12.0071(c)(2) (“The court shall order the notice of lis pendens expunged if the court determines that: . . . (2) the claimant fails to establish by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim.”). Her complaint is two-fold: (1) the trial court “ignored statutory procedure” by “sua sponte” expunging the lis pendens because appellees did not file a written motion to expunge or provide the 20-day statutory notice for a hearing, see id. § 12.0071(d) (“Notice of a motion to expunge under Subsection (a) must be served on each affected party on or before the 20th day before the date of the hearing on the motion.”); In re Estate of Sanchez, No. 04-11-00332-CV, 2012 WL 1364979, at *7 (Tex. App.—San Antonio, Apr. 18, 2012, pet. denied) (mem. op.)