Annotate this Case
[…] Tex. R. Civ. P. 13 (authorizing imposition of sanctions against party who filed pleading that is “groundless” and brought in bad faith or to harass and requiring trial court to state “good cause” for sanctions within order). After this Court dismissed the Blunts’ counterclaims and remanded for a consideration of an award under Section 27.009, the trial court conducted a hearing on Serafine’s motion for attorney’s fees and sanctions and took the issue under advisement, ultimately denying Serafine any recovery of fees or sanctions under either Section 27.009 or Rule 13. Section 27.009’s plain language presumes that some sanctions award—i.e., an amount greater than zero—is required but allows the trial court broad discretion to determine an amount “sufficient to deter the party who brought the legal action from bringing similar actions described in this chapter,” i.e., a “legal action” subject to dismissal under the TCPA. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.009(a)(2); Kinney v. BCG Att’y Search, Inc., No. 03-12-00579-CV, 2014 WL 1432012, at *11 (Tex. App.—Austin Apr. 11, 2014, pet. denied) (mem. op.)