Matthew Freeman v. The State of Texas Appeal from 391st District Court of Tom Green County (opinion)
[…] “The Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment ‘protects the accused against conviction except upon proof beyond a reasonable doubt of every fact necessary to constitute the crime with which he is charged.’” Miles v. State, 357 S.W.3d 629, 631 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011) (quoting In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 364 (1970)); see Sullivan v. Louisiana, 508 U.S. 275, 278 (1993) (“This beyond-a-reasonable-doubt requirement, which was adhered to by virtually all common-law jurisdictions, applies in state as well as federal proceedings.”); Tex. Penal Code § 2.01 (“All persons are presumed to be innocent and no person may be convicted of an offense unless each element of the offense is proved beyond a reasonable doubt.”). This requirement is “basic in our law and rightly one of the boasts of a free society.” In re Winship, 397 U.S. at 362 (quoting Leland v. Oregon, 343 U.S. 790, 803 (1952) (Frankfurther, J., dissenting)).