Roderick Price v. The State of Texas Appeal from 450th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. § 12.425(b). Once again, appellant pled true to all of the enhancement paragraphs in the indictment, which included more than two sequential convictions for felonies other than unaggravated state jail felonies. Thus, section 12.425(b) applied in the evading arrest or detention 16 case, and appellant was punished for a second degree felony. However, once again, the punishment range, not the degree of offense, was correctly enhanced to that of a second degree felony. We note that the language used in section 12.425(b) is similar to the language used in section 12.42(d), the habitual offender provision discussed above. Compare id. § 12.425(b) (“If it is shown on the trial of [an unaggravated] state jail felony” that the defendant has two prior sequential felony convictions, “on conviction the defendant shall be punished for a felony of the second degree.”), with id. § 12.42(d) (“[I]f it is shown on the trial of a felony offense [other than an unaggravated state jail felony]” that the defendant has two prior sequential felony convictions, “on conviction the defendant shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for