Annotate this Case
[…] Texas Ass’n of Bus. v. Texas Air Control Bd., 4 852 S.W.2d 440, 446 (Tex. 1993). Our inquiry focuses on the plaintiff’s petition to determine whether the facts pled affirmatively demonstrate that jurisdiction exists. Id. We construe the pleadings liberally, looking to the pleader’s intent. State v. Holland, 221 S.W.3d 639, 643 (Tex. 2007). Rules challenge under the APA Pakse’s petition first asserts that the trial court has jurisdiction under Section 2001.038 of the APA to rule on its challenge to the validity of the Comptroller’s audit memoranda, AP 92 and AP 122. Section 2001.038 allows a petitioner to seek a determination of the validity or applicability of a rule “in an action for declaratory judgment if it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.038; Friends of Canyon Lake, Inc. v. Guadalupe-Blanco River Auth., 96 S.W.3d 519, 529 (Tex. App.—Austin 2002, pet. denied).