In the Matter of J. E. C. Appeal from 98th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. (citing Clayton v. State, 235 S.W.3d 772, 778 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007)). On appeal, we ensure that the fact finder reached a rational verdict, and we may not reevaluate the weight and credibility of the evidence produced at trial and in so doing substitute our judgment for that of the fact finder. Id. (citing King v. State, 29 S.W.3d 556, 562 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000)). Use of a deadly weapon was an element of the offense of aggravated assault as alleged in the State’s petition. See Tex. Penal Code § 22.02(a)(2). A “deadly weapon” under the relevant section of the Penal Code includes “anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.” Id. § 1.07(a)(17)(B). “Serious bodily injury” is defined as “bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” Id. § 1.07(a)(46).