EMCF Partners, LLC d/b/a Euphoria Music and Camping Festival v. Travis County, Texas Appeal from 98th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion )
[…] EMCF did not take an appeal from either the County Judge’s or the Commissioners Court’s permitting decision as allowed under the Texas Mass Gatherings Act and the Outdoor Music Festival Act. See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 751.009 (“A promoter or person affected by the granting, denying, or revoking of a permit may appeal that action to a district court having jurisdiction in the county in which the mass gathering will be held.”); Tex. Occ.