Annotate this Case
[…] Nichols and Lindberg argue in response that assignment of a county-court judge to a district court does not limit the district court’s jurisdiction. By statute, a “statutory county court judge may hear and determine a matter pending in any district . . . court in the county,” and any order or judgment signed in this manner “is valid and binding as if the case were pending in the court of the judge who acts in the matter.” Id. § 74.094(a). The only statutory limitation on a statutory county court judge’s assignment is geographical. Id. § 74.054(b) (“An active statutory county court judge may not be assigned to hear a matter pending in a district court outside the county of the judge’s residence.”); see Lopez v. State, 57 S.W.3d 625, 628-29 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2001, pet. ref’d). The San Antonio Court of Appeals has addressed the application of this statute where the amount in controversy is outside the jurisdiction of the county court. See Texas Animal Health Comm’n v.