Annotate this Case
[…] Nichols and Lindberg also argued that any interference with Hayes’s contracts was not tortious but instead justified assertion of their own contractual rights, and that they were entitled to judgment as a matter of law. On appeal, Nichols and Lindberg maintain that the motion for summary judgment was properly granted. We begin by reviewing the central claim in Hayes’s underlying petition, which is illegal restraint of trade under Section 15.05(a) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code. That Section states: “Every contract, combination, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce is unlawful.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 15.05(a).6 This is part of the Texas Antitrust Act, which is intended to maintain and promote economic competition.