Annotate this Case
[…] Judge Eric Shepperd of County Court at Law No. 2 presided over the hearing on the motion for sanctions in Travis County District Court and issued the order. Both parties rely on Travis County Local Rule 17, which recites the authority granted in the Texas Government Code2 to judges of Travis County district courts and statutory county courts to hear any 2 Rule 17.1 cites to the Government Code generally, without specifying a section, but the Rule tracks the language of section 74.094: “A district or statutory county court judge may hear and determine a matter pending in any district or statutory county court in the county regardless of 18 civil case filed in the district courts or county courts, and authorizes the Travis County Court Administrator to assign each available county-court judge to hear any matter. See Travis County (Tex.) Civ. Dist. Ct. Loc.