Felix Serrano Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 427th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Fisher v. State, 220 S.W.3d 599, 603 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2007, no pet.); Ketchum v. State, 199 S.W.3d 581, 597 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2006, pet. ref’d); see Parra v. State, 935 S.W.2d 862, 871 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 1996, pet. ref’d) (“The purpose of an opening statement is to advise the jury of facts relied on and of issues involved, and to give the jury a general picture of the facts and the situations so that the jury will be able to understand the evidence.”) (citing Black’s Law Dictionary 1091 (6th ed. 1990)); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 36.01(a)(3) (“The State’s attorney shall state to the jury the nature of the accusation and the facts which are expected to be proved by the State in support thereof.”). Taken in context, the complained-of comments could be understood to convey to the jury what the prosecutor anticipated the evidence would show, or fail to show.