Annotate this Case
[…] Finally, if the Legislature had intended that “any information concerning” mean only that information that is individual to or that identifies the claimant or applicant, it could have expressly indicated that intention in the statute’s plain language, as it has done elsewhere. For instance, the Government Code establishes the confidentiality of records of the Employees Retirement System of Texas. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 855.115. Specifically, subject to certain enumerated exceptions, “[i]nformation contained in records that are in the custody of the retirement system concerning an individual member, retiree, annuitant, or beneficiary is confidential under Section 552.101, and may not be disclosed in a form identifiable with a specific individual . . . .” Id. § 855.115(a) (emphasis added). Similarly, the Health and Safety Code makes certain information in Texas’s immunization registry confidential.