Gracy Woods I Nursing Home v. Martha Mahan, as the Representative of the Estate of Mary Rivera Appeal from 250th District Court of Travis County (opinion)
[…] Mahan further claims that she had actually warned Gracy Woods staff previously “that her mother was receiving inappropriate advances from other much younger residents.” Gracy Woods denies these allegations, or even that the sexual assault ever occurred. The parties do not dispute that Mahan’s claim is a “health care liability claim” (HCLC) under the Medical Liability Act (MLA).1 Thus, in an attempt to comply with the MLA’s 1 See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.001(a)(11) (J) (including “nursing home” in definition of “‘[h]ealth care institution’”); id. § 74.001(a)(12)(A)(vii) (including “health care institution” in definition of “‘[h]ealth care provider’”); id. § 74.001(a)(13) (“‘Health care liability claim’ means a cause of action against a health care provider” for, inter alia, “other claimed departure[s] from accepted standards of medical care, or health care, or safety ”); Ross v. St.