Carlos Cano v. The State of Texas Appeal from 207th District Court of Comal County (concurring memorandum opinion)
[…] Failure to display a valid driver’s license upon a peace officer’s request is a crime. See Tex. Transp. Code § 521.025(a)(2) (“A person required to hold a [driver’s license] shall . . . display the license on the demand of a magistrate, court officer, or peace officer.”); .025(c) (“A person who violates this section commits an offense. An offense under this subsection is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine. . . .”). And a police officer may arrest a person without a warrant for violating traffic laws. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 14.01(b) (“A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view.”); Obregon v. State, No. 01-06-00467-CR, 2007 WL 2264512, at *3 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Aug. 9, 2007, 2 It is undisputed that Officer Whitehair did not have a warrant to arrest Cano. 4 no pet.)