Carlos Cano v. The State of Texas Appeal from 207th District Court of Comal County (concurring memorandum opinion)
[…] My conclusion that the interaction was elevated to the level of an arrest does not, however, end the inquiry. The next question is whether Officer Whitehair had probable cause to make the arrest.2 I believe that he did. Before Officer Whitehair handcuffed Cano, he asked Cano for his driver’s license. Cano said that he did not have it with him. When Officer Whitehair asked if Cano had a license, Cano replied, “No, uh, yes I do, but I don’t have it on me.” Failure to display a valid driver’s license upon a peace officer’s request is a crime. See Tex. Transp. Code § 521.025(a)(2) (“A person required to hold a [driver’s license] shall . . . display the license on the demand of a magistrate, court officer, or peace officer.”); .025(c) (“A person who violates this section commits an offense. An offense under this subsection is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine. . . .”). And a police officer may arrest a person without a warrant for violating traffic laws. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 14.01(b) (“A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view.”); Obregon v.