Baxter Oil Service, Ltd. v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality Appeal from 345th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State Superfund Site.”2 Although some potentially responsible parties were allowed to address the Commissioners at that meeting, they were not allowed to present evidence to the Commission and they were informed that “the law governing this case does not provide for an adjudicatory hearing at this time.” The Act contemplates that Superfund orders may be issued without holding any adjudicative hearing both in Subchapter F, which outlines the process for issuing an administrative order under Section 361.188, see Tex. Health & Safety Code §§ 361.184(e), .187(c), and in Section 361.274, which explicitly states that “[a]n administrative order under Section 361.272 does not require prior notice or an adjudicative hearing before the commission,” id. § 361.274. The Commission issued the Voda Order, titled “An Administrative Order,” on February 12, 2010, under the authority established in Sections 361.188 and 361.272 of the Act.