Baxter Oil Service, Ltd. v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality Appeal from 345th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In the same pleading, the Commission instituted a third-party action against numerous potentially responsible parties who did not appeal the order, including Baxter. The Commission’s counterclaim and third-party action sought (1) cost recovery under SWDA Section 361.197 for the costs of its remedial investigation, feasibility study, removal action, remedial design, and remedial action at the Site; (2) to enforce the Voda Order under SWDA Sections 361.321 and 361.322(g); (3) an injunction as an alternative to the Voda Order under SWDA Section 361.273(2) seeking to require the third-party defendants to “provide and implement a cost effective and environmentally sound remedial action plan designed to eliminate the release or threatened release”; and (4) attorneys’ fees under Texas Water Code Section 7.108, Texas Government Code Section 402.006(c), and SWDA Section 361.341. The Commission asserted in its pleading that because each of the third-party defendants failed to timely appeal the Voda Order, the Order became final and