Baxter Oil Service, Ltd. v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality Appeal from 345th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] as an alternative to the Voda Order under SWDA Section 361.273(2) seeking to require the third-party defendants to “provide and implement a cost effective and environmentally sound remedial action plan designed to eliminate the release or threatened release”; and (4) attorneys’ fees under Texas Water Code Section 7.108, Texas Government Code Section 402.006(c), and SWDA Section 361.341. The Commission asserted in its pleading that because each of the third-party defendants failed to timely appeal the Voda Order, the Order became final and unappealable as to those third-party defendants.3 See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 361.322(f) (“The administrative order is final as to a nonappealing party on the 46th day after the date of receipt, hand delivery, or publication service of the order by, to, or on the nonappealing party.”). Over two years later, on November 15, 2013, Baxter answered the Commission’s third-party petition with a general denial.