Baxter Oil Service, Ltd. v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality Appeal from 345th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See id. at 535-38. We will not reiterate them here, except as necessary to explain the different issues raised by Baxter in this appeal. 1 Section 361.322(g) provides that: The district court shall uphold the administrative order if the commission proves by a preponderance of the evidence that: (1) there is an actual or threatened release of solid waste or hazardous substances that is an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health and safety or the environment; and (2) the person made subject to the administrative order is liable for the elimination of the release or threatened release, in whole or in part. Tex. Health & Safety Code § 361.322(g). In addition, Section 361.322(h) provides: “If the appropriateness of the selected remedial action is contested in the appeal of the administrative order, the remedial action shall be upheld unless the court determines that the remedy is arbitrary or unreasonable.” Id. § 361.322(h). 2 Baxter’s business is transporting and brokering fuel for customers who burn fuel for energy recovery, resell fuel, or sell blended fuel products.