Baxter Oil Service, Ltd. v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality Appeal from 345th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] the responsible parties 6 To the extent Baxter’s complaint is that the Order did not inform it of the exact dollar amount of its potential liability, the structure of the Act is such that an order issued under Section 361.188 contemplates that the Commission will first “order the responsible parties to remediate the facility and, if appropriate, reimburse the hazardous waste disposal fee fund for remedial investigation/feasibility study and remediation costs,” and then no later than one year after the remedial action is complete, the Commission shall file a cost-recovery action under Section 361.197 “against all responsible parties who have not complied with the terms of an administrative order issued under Section 361.188.” Tex. Health & Safety Code §§ 361.188(a)(6), .197(a).