Gary Griffin v. The State of Texas Appeal from 22nd District Court of Hays County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Griffin further asserts that counsel was also ineffective for failing to object to the absence of a section 2.05(a)(2) instruction in the charge.51 The absence of such an instruction has the effect of making the presumption mandatory and thus unconstitutional.52 Assuming without deciding that counsel should have objected to the inclusion of the presumption in the charge and further objected to the absence of a section 2.05(a)(2) instruction, the 50 See Tex. Penal Code § 22.01(d). 51 Section 2.05(a)(2) of the Penal Code provides: [I]f the existence of the presumed fact is submitted to the jury, the court shall charge the jury, in terms of the presumption and the specific element to which it applies, as follows: (A) that the facts giving rise to the presumption must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt; (B) that if such facts are proven beyond a reasonable doubt the jury may find that the element of the offense sought to be presumed exists, but it is not bound to so find; (C) that even though the jury may find the existence of such element, the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt each of the other elements of the offense charged; and (D) if the jury has a reasonable doubt as to the existence of a fact or facts giving rise to the presumption, the presumption fails and the jury shall not consider the presumption for any purpose. Tex. Penal Code § 2.05(a)(2). 52 See Garrett v. State, 220 S.W.3d 926, 930-31 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). 20 district court would not have abused its discretion in concluding that Griffin failed to prove prejudice from counsel’s actions.