Gary Griffin v. The State of Texas Appeal from 22nd District Court of Hays County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State, 182 S.W.3d 899, 901 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005) (quoting Minnesota v. Dickerson, 508 U.S. 366, 372 (1993)). 39 Id. 40 Id. at 901-02. 41 Id. at 902. 42 Id. 12 We use the same totality-of-the-circumstances test for determining whether the statutory exception was satisfied. The exception at issue in this case is found in article 14.03 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides that “[a]ny peace officer may arrest, without [a] warrant, persons found in suspicious places and under circumstances which reasonably show that such persons have been guilty of some felony.”43 “The determination of whether a place is a ‘suspicious place’ is a highly fact-specific analysis.”44 An “important factor” in the analysis is “the time between the crime and the apprehension of the suspect in a suspicious place.”45 “Courts have held homes to be suspicious places when an