James Hansen v. Lonnie Roach and Bemis, Roach & Reed Appeal from 98th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In Hansen’s case, that means the ending date remains the date he surrendered his medical license. We overrule Hansen’s issues contending 12 that the trial courts erred by holding that the policy coverage terminated when he surrendered his medical license. Hansen further argues that the provisions in the Business Organizations Code that allow for a winding-up period for professional associations means that his business continues until the winding-up period is complete and a certificate of termination is filed. However, Section 11.052 of the Code provides as part of the winding-up procedures that the professional association “shall . . . cease to carry on its business, except to the extent necessary to wind up its business.” Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 11.052 (emphasis added). The Code defines “business” as “a trade, occupation, profession, or other commercial activity.” Id. § 1.002(5).