James Hansen v. Lonnie Roach and Bemis, Roach & Reed Appeal from 98th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The policy defines “Covered Overhead Expense” as “the total of monthly expenses that are normal and customary in the continuing operation of the Insured’s business.” (Emphasis added.) Once Hansen became required to wind up Austin Neurosurgical, any expenses incurred could not be for the “continuing operation” of the business. See id. § 11.001(8) (“Winding up” is “the process of winding up the business and affairs of a domestic entity as a result of the occurrence of an event requiring winding up.”). As the Code defines “winding up,” expenses related to winding up are incurred only to terminate the entity. Therefore, they are not “normal and customary [expenses incurred] in the continuing operation” of the business.