Annotate this Case
[…] registered in compliance with UCR. Each carrier had also previously obtained Texas intrastate operating authority from TDMV. In June 2008, however, TDMV gave notice to Sunset that its intrastate operating authority was being revoked for failure to maintain the insurance required by Chapter 643 and TDMV rules, more specifically that the Texas Department of Insurance had determined that Sunset’s insurer—MAKE Transportation, Inc., a risk-retention group affiliated with Sunset and MEL—had exceeded a maximum aggregate net risk after reinsurance.70 Sunset did not avail itself of the 68 See id. §§ 218.13(a)(11)(B), 218.14(c)(3), (4). 69 See id. § 218.14(c)(2). 70 See Tex. Transp. Code § 643.101(e)(1) (“. . . any insurance required for a commercial motor vehicle must be obtained from . . . an insurer authorized to do business in this state whose aggregate net risk, after reinsurance, under any one insurance policy is not in excess of 10 percent 17 remedies for challenging the action, and it became final.