Annotate this Case
[…] These enactments include Chapter 643 of the Texas Transportation Code,10 which imposes, as a prerequisite to operating a commercial motor vehicle on “a road or highway of this state,” a regime of registration and filing requirements that is currently 5 See 49 U.S.C. § 13501(1)(A) (defining jurisdiction of Secretary of Transportation and Surface Transportation Board as extending, in part, “over transportation by motor carrier and the procurement of that transportation, to the extent that . . . property . . . [is] transported by motor carrier . . . between a place in . . . a State and a place in another State”); see also id. § 13102(14) (“‘motor carrier’” defined as “a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation”). 6 See id. § 13901. 7 See id. §§ 13902(a)(1)(B), 31134(a). 8 See id. § 13304(a). 9 See id. §§ 13902(a)(1)(A)(vi), 13906(a), 31139. 10 Tex. Transp.