Annotate this Case
[…] After hearing evidence, the district court rendered final judgment on the merits—thereby implicitly overruling appellees’ jurisdictional challenges—and ordered that appellants take nothing on their claims. The district court subsequently made findings of fact and conclusions of law. Among these, the district court found that both Sunset and MEL had their intrastate authority revoked for failing to maintain insurance or proof of financial 72 Id. § 218.16(e)(1)(A). 73 See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.038 (a), (c) (authorizing plaintiff who “allege[s] that [a] rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff” to assert declaratory-judgment action to determine “[t]he validity or applicability of a rule” and requiring that “[t]he state agency must be made a party to the action”). 74 See generally Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.