Annotate this Case
[…] The Legislature amended a preexisting provision of Chapter 643 that had addressed the 61 Id. 62 See generally Tex. Transp. Code §§ 645.001–.004 (delegating authority to, among other things, participate “to the fullest extent practicable . . . in a federal motor carrier registration program under the unified carrier registration system . . . .”). 63 See 43 Tex. Admin.