Annotate this Case
[…] of operating authority, Chapter 643 requires a motor carrier to, inter alia, file an application providing its name, address, agent for service of process (if different), and a description of each motor vehicle requiring registration, accompanied by a $100 “application fee” plus a $10 fee for each vehicle.12 The registrant must also file proof of insurance13 for each vehicle, in an amount set by TDMV that cannot exceed the amounts prescribed in the counterpart federal requirements, accompanied by an additional filing fee.14 Assuming the registration is approved by TDMV, the 11 See id. § 643.001(1) (“Department” as used in the chapter refers to the TDMV); id. § 643.051(a) (“A motor carrier may not operate a commercial motor vehicle . . . on a road or highway of this state unless the carrier registers with the department under this subchapter.”). Prior to November 1, 2009, this authority was vested in the Texas Department of Transportation. See Sunset I, 357 S.W.3d at 698 n.5 (citing Act of May 23, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 933, §§ 1.01–11.01, 2009 Tex. Gen. Laws 2485–522); see also id.