Annotate this Case
[…] Id. § 14504a(c)(1)(D)(ii)(I)–(III). 46 Id. § 14504a(a)(3). 47 Id. § 14504a(c)(1)(D). 11 (2) “in compliance with the laws and regulations of the State authorizing the carrier to operate in the State in accordance with section 14501(c)(2)(A)[.]”48 The “section 14501(c)(2)(A)” referenced in the latter provision had previously been enacted by Congress as a component of the Federal Aviation Administration Authorization Act of 1994 (FAAA Act).49 Under that Act, in aid of federal deregulation of interstate trucking,50 Congress prescribed