Annotate this Case
[…] or “other intrastate filing requirement[s] necessary to operate within the State,” with only “annual renewals” and related fees preempted.126 In essence, appellees maintain that Section 643.002(1)’s exemption for “motor carrier operations exempt from registration by the [UCR] Act” is merely parallel to the preexisting exclusion addressed to vehicles registered under the former single-state system “when operating exclusively in interstate or international commerce,”127 and does not in itself divest Texas of its regulatory authority over interstate motor carriers’ intrastate operations. 125 Id. at § 14504a(c)(1)(A) (deeming it “an unreasonable burden upon interstate commerce” for a state or political subdivision “to enact, impose, or enforce any . . . standards with respect to, or levy any fee or charge on, any [interstate] motor carrier . . . in connection with . . . (A) the registration with the State of the interstate operations of the motor carrier . . .”). As previously noted, states are similarly proscribed from requiring filing with the state of information relating to federal financial responsibility or the carrier’s federally required agents for service of process.