Annotate this Case
[…] The plain meaning of this term, as well as the presumption against preemption,121 leads us to conclude that the insurance-filing requirements at issue here are not preempted by the UCR Act. 120 49 U.S.C. § 14504a(c)(1)(D). 121 See Bates, 544 U.S. at 449; Lohr, 518 U.S. at 485; Rice, 331 U.S. at 230; MCI Sales & Serv., Inc., 329 S.W.3d at 487; Graber, 279 S.W.3d at 611. 32 Texas law limitations Appellants’ alternative reliance on Texas law is grounded primarily in Transportation Code Section 643.002(1)’s proviso that “[t]his chapter [643] does not apply to . . . motor carrier operations exempt from registration by the Unified Carrier Registration Act of 2005 (49 U.S.C. Section 14504a).”122 Appellants’ reasoning is twofold.