Christopher Grisham v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No. 3 of Bell County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Christopher Grisham v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No. 3 of Bell County (memorandum opinion)

Annotate this Case
Download PDF
TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN NO. 03-14-00137-CR Christopher Grisham, Appellant v. The State of Texas, Appellee FROM THE COUNTY COURT AT LAW NO. 3 OF BELL COUNTY, NO. 2C130-2656, THE HONORABLE NEEL RICHARDSON, JUDGE PRESIDING MEMORANDUM OPINION A jury convicted appellant Christopher Grisham of the misdemeanor offense of interference with public duties and assessed a $2,000 fine as his punishment. See Tex. Penal Code §§ 38.15(a)(1) (providing that “[a] person commits an offense if the person with criminal negligence interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with . . . a peace officer while the peace officer is performing a duty or exercising authority imposed or granted by law”), 12.22 (setting forth punishment range for Class B misdemeanor). On appeal, appellant challenges the denial of his motion to suppress evidence and asserts that the trial court erred by denying his requested defensive jury-charge instructions. We affirm the trial court’s judgment of conviction.