Christopher Grisham v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No. 3 of Bell County (memorandum opinion)
[…] After Officer Ermis pulled up behind appellant and his son, he exited his patrol car and approached appellant, instructing him not to touch the weapon. When the officer made contact, 3 In their briefing, the parties dispute whether, under the circumstances of this case, Officer Ermis had reasonable suspicion to detain appellant based on his carrying a rifle as he walked down the roadway. Appellant maintains that he was not subject to detention because, as appellant correctly notes, openly carrying a long gun in public generally is not illegal in Texas. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 23 (“Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defense of himself or the State[.]”). The State maintains that Officer Ermis had reasonable suspicion to detain appellant because he believed that appellant was committing or had committed the offense of disorderly conduct. See Tex. Penal Code § 42.01(a)(8) (“A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly . . . displays a firearm or other deadly weapon in a public place in a manner calculated to alarm.”); see also Tex. Const. art. I, § 23 (“[T]he Legislature shall have power, by law, to regulate the wearing of arms, with a view to prevent crime.”); Ex parte Poe, 491 S.W.3d 348, 355 (Tex.