Christopher Grisham v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No. 3 of Bell County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Torres v. State, 182 S.W.3d 899, 901 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. arts. 14.01–14.04 (listing situations under which police officer may arrest person without arrest warrant). One such exception is if the offense is committed in the presence of or within the view of a peace officer. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 14.01(b) (“A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view.”); see also Amador v. State, 275 S.W.3d 872, 878 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (“[A] warrantless arrest for an offense committed in the officer’s presence is reasonable if the officer has probable cause.”).