Christopher Grisham v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No. 3 of Bell County (memorandum opinion)
[…] These facts were sufficient to permit a prudent person to believe that appellant had committed the offense of resisting arrest or search.7 See Tex. Penal Code § 38.03 (“A person commits an offense if he intentionally prevents or obstructs a person he knows is a peace officer . . . from effecting an arrest [or] search . . . by using force against the peace officer . . . .”); see also Finley v. State, 484 S.W.3d 926, 928 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016) (concluding that pulling away from officers satisfies force-against-peace officer 7 Moreover, an officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person found committing a violation of section 552.006. See Tex. Transp.