Christopher Grisham v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No. 3 of Bell County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Appellant provided no authority to the trial court establishing a requirement that a police officer must first ask an armed suspect to give up his weapon before physically disarming him. Indeed, announcing an intent to disarm a suspect could, in some instances, pose a safety risk to the officer. 17 the particular defense.”); see also Tex. Penal Code § 2.03(c) (“The issue of the existence of a defense is not submitted to the jury unless evidence is admitted supporting the defense.”); Juarez v. State, 308 S.W.3d 398, 404 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010) (“The defendant bears the burden of showing that each element of the defense has been satisfied.”).