Christopher Grisham v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No. 3 of Bell County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Penal Code § 38.03 (“A person commits an offense if he intentionally prevents or obstructs a person he knows is a peace officer . . . from effecting an arrest [or] search . . . by using force against the peace officer . . . .”); see also Finley v. State, 484 S.W.3d 926, 928 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016) (concluding that pulling away from officers satisfies force-against-peace officer 7 Moreover, an officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person found committing a violation of section 552.006. See Tex. Transp. Code § 543.001 (“Any peace officer may arrest without a warrant a person found committing a violation of this subtitle.”); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 14.01(b) (“A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view.”). Thus, not only did Officer Ermis have reasonable suspicion to stop appellant for the pedestrian traffic offense, but he had a basis to make an arrest for that traffic offense had he chosen to do so. See McBride v. State, 359 S.W.3d 683, 692 (Tex.