Christopher Grisham v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No. 3 of Bell County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Penal Code § 38.03 (“A person commits an offense if he intentionally prevents or obstructs a person he knows is a peace officer . . . from effecting an arrest [or] search . . . by using force against the peace officer . . . .”); see also Finley v. State, 484 S.W.3d 926, 928 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016) (concluding that pulling away from officers satisfies force-against-peace officer 7 Moreover, an officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person found committing a violation of section 552.006. See Tex. Transp. Code § 543.001 (“Any peace officer may arrest without a warrant a person found committing a violation of this subtitle.”); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 14.01(b) (“A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view.”).