Annotate this Case
[…] Treasures replies that Section 11.61(b) was enacted before Section 18 Tex. Alco. Bev. Code § 11.641(c). 19 See id. 20 See, e.g., DeQueen, 325 S.W.3d at 637 (“[W]e must take statutes as we find them and first and primarily seek the Legislature’s intent in its language. . . . Courts are not responsible for omissions in legislation, but we are responsible for a true and fair interpretation of the law as it is written.” (citing St. Luke’s Episcopal Hosp. v. Agbor, 952 S.W.2d 503, 505 (Tex. 1997))). 21 See Tex. Alco. Bev. Code § 11.61(b)(2) (“The commission or administrator may suspend for not more than 60 days or cancel an original or renewal permit if it is found, after notice and hearing, that any of the following is true: . . . (2) the permittee violated a provision of this code or a rule of the commission[.]”). 9 11.641(c)22 and insists that it “makes no sense . . . that the . . . Legislature added [S]ection 11.641(c) to require that . . . TABC prove its case” because Section 11.61(b)(2) already required such proof.