Annotate this Case
[…] App. LEXIS 2973, at *9–20 (Tex. App.—Austin Apr. 6, 2017, no pet. h.). 6 See id. at *17–20. 7 See id. at *19–20. 4 authorized by Section 2001.038 and is barred by sovereign immunity.8 We affirm the district court’s judgment dismissing that claim for want of subject-matter jurisdiction. Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 11.641(c) Treasures’s remaining claims sought declaratory and injunctive relief with respect to Section 11.641(c) of the Alcoholic Beverage Code, which states: A civil penalty, including cancellation of a permit, may not be imposed on the basis of a criminal prosecution in which the defendant was found not guilty, the criminal charges were dismissed, or there has not been final adjudication.9 Treasures’s claims were predicated on the view that Section 11.641(c)’s prohibition against penalties being “imposed on the basis of a criminal prosecution” encompasses penalties that are founded on the same factual bases that have given rise to criminal charges.