Robert Charles Henderson v. The State of Texas Appeal from 426th District Court of Bell County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Blanton v. State, 369 S.W.3d 894, 902 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012) (quoting Abbott v. State, 271 S.W.3d 694, 696–97 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008)); State ex rel. Lykos, 330 S.W.3d at 915. Article 51.13 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act, governs extradition proceedings. The act does not provide for an appeal or an appeal process. Instead, the act reflects that any challenge to the extradition or the procedures under the act must be made by applying for a writ of habeas corpus as authorized by Section 10 of the act. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 51.13, § 10 (requiring trial court to “fix a reasonable time to be allowed the prisoner in which to apply for a writ of habeas corpus” if prisoner “desire[s] to test the legality of his arrest” on the governor’s extradition warrant). The only vehicle for testing the legality of a governor’s extradition warrant is an application for writ of habeas corpus. Ex parte Chapman, 601 S.W.2d 380, 382–83 (Tex.