Clinton Brunson v. The State of Texas Appeal from 264th District Court of Bell County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See Tex. Penal Code § 25.11 (providing that person commits offense if “during a period that is 12 months or less in duration, the person two or more times engages in conduct that constitutes an offense under Section 22.01(a)(1) against another person or persons whose relationship to or association with the defendant is described” by Family Code), (e) (stating that offense is third-degree felony); see also id. § 22.01(a)(1) (explaining that person commits assault if he “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another, including the person’s spouse”). Brunson entered into a plea-bargain agreement with the State in which the State agreed to recommend that Brunson’s adjudication of guilt be deferred and that Brunson be placed on community supervision for ten years in exchange for Brunson entering a guilty plea.