Clinton Brunson v. The State of Texas Appeal from 264th District Court of Bell County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Clinton Brunson v. The State of Texas Appeal from 264th District Court of Bell County (memorandum opinion )

Annotate this Case
Download PDF
TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN NO. 03-16-00335-CR NO. 03-16-00336-CR NO. 03-16-00337-CR Clinton Brunson, Appellant v. The State of Texas, Appellee FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF BELL COUNTY, 264TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT NOS. 71722, 72044, 74733, HONORABLE MARTHA J. TRUDO, JUDGE PRESIDING MEMORANDUM OPINION Clinton Brunson was charged with the offense of continuous-family violence. See Tex. Penal Code § 25.11 (providing that person commits offense if “during a period that is 12 months or less in duration, the person two or more times engages in conduct that constitutes an offense under Section 22.01(a)(1) against another person or persons whose relationship to or association with the defendant is described” by Family Code), (e) (stating that offense is third-degree felony); see also id. § 22.01(a)(1) (explaining that person commits assault if he “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another, including the person’s spouse”).