In re Thomas Allen Simon Appeal from 424th District Court of Burnet County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Simon’s defense team did not file a written response to the motion, but objected at the scheduled hearing to the prosecutors’ “standing” to seek reconsideration, urging that their sole remedy was to seek mandamus relief. The district court overruled that objection, and proceeded to hear argument on the merits of the motion. Following argument, which was substantively similar to that from the prior hearing, the district court set aside the disqualification order. Simon seeks to challenge this order through the present mandamus petition. 10 See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 2.07(a) (“Whenever an attorney for the state is disqualified to act in any case or proceeding, is absent from the county or district, or is otherwise unable to perform the duties of his office, or in any instance where there is no attorney for the state, the judge of the court in which he represents the state may appoint any competent attorney to perform the duties of the office during the absence or disqualification of the attorney for the state.”). 11 The hearing notice, transmitted via email from the court coordinator, advised that: This is a hearing that Judge Leonard indicated he wanted set to discuss discovery status and any pending motions.