In re Thomas Allen Simon Appeal from 424th District Court of Burnet County (memorandum opinion )
[…] State, 336 S.W.3d 338, 342 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2010, no pet.) (concluding that trial court should not be “chained to erroneous rulings until a party urges reconsideration” and holding that trial court has right to reconsider its rulings sua sponte); Hughen v. State, 265 S.W.3d 473, 479 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2008), aff’d, 297 S.W.3d 330 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (“A trial court has plenary jurisdiction to reconsider its interlocutory rulings, like that at bar, and retains that ability until a final judgment or order is entered in the cause and the decree becomes final.”). 27 Tex. Gov’t Code § 74.056(c); see id. § 74.059(a) (“A judge assigned under the provisions of this chapter has all the powers of the judge of the court to which he is assigned.”); Moore v. State, 999 S.W.2d 385, 400 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999) (holding that visiting judge assigned to case “was legally entitled to conduct duties that otherwise would have been assigned to” presiding judge); Alexander v. State, 903 S.W.2d 881, 883 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1995, no pet.)