Annotate this Case
[…] The trial court denied the Trust’s motion. The Defendants then filed a combined traditional and no-evidence motion for summary judgment arguing that a four-year statute of limitations applied and barred the Trust’s claims. In response, the Trust amended its petition to include allegations that the Defendants had continued making interest payments after the Note matured and had sent emails acknowledging the debt and that these acknowledgments were sufficient to avoid the four-year statute of limitations. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.065 (“An acknowledgment of the justness of a claim that appears to be barred by limitations is not admissible in evidence to defeat the law of limitations if made after the time that the claim is due unless the acknowledgment is in writing and is signed by the party to be charged.”); Alsheikh v. Arabian Nat’l Shipping Corp., No. 14-05-00787-CV, 2006 WL 1675384, at *2 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] June 20, 2006, no pet.) (mem. op.)