Sheryl Elizabeth Standiford and Blaine Martin Standiford v. CitiMortgage, Inc. Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2 of Travis County (memorandum opinion )
[…] CitiMortgage, Inc., Appellee FROM THE COUNTY COURT AT LAW NO. 2 OF TRAVIS COUNTY NO. C-1-CV-15-002447, HONORABLE ERIC SHEPPERD, JUDGE PRESIDING MEMORANDUM OPINION In this appeal from a suit for forcible detainer, Sheryl Elizabeth Standiford and Blaine Martin Standiford appeal the trial court’s judgment awarding CitiMortgage, Inc. (CMI) possession of residential real property (the Property). In one issue, appellants contend that CMI’s suit for forcible detainer was barred by the applicable statutory limitations period of two years. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.003(a) (requiring, among other causes of action, that suit for forcible detainer be brought “not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues”). Because we conclude that CMI’s action was not barred by limitations, we affirm the trial court’s judgment.