Annotate this Case
[…] Fitness’s employees are charged with cleaning, repairing, and maintaining the exercise equipment although members are encouraged to wipe off equipment after using it. Fitness also maintains property and liability insurance covering the exercise equipment. Fitness’s operation of its health clubs constitutes the provision of taxable “amusement services” as that term is defined in the Tax Code and the Comptroller’s rules. See Tex. Tax Code §§ 151.0028(a), (b) (providing that “amusement services” means “the provision of amusement, entertainment, or recreation” and “includes membership in a private club or organization that provides entertainment, recreational, sports, dining, or social facilities to its members”), .0101(a)(1), (b) 1 The factual background is drawn from the trial court’s findings of fact. While Fitness challenges the “materiality” of several of the fact findings, claiming that they address requirements not set out in the relevant statutes, it does not challenge their evidentiary support.