Annotate this Case
[…] Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of The State of Texas; and Ken Paxton, Attorney General of The State of Texas, Appellees FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF TRAVIS COUNTY, 98TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT NO. D-1-GN-14-003869, HONORABLE GISELA D. TRIANA, JUDGE PRESIDING MEMORANDUM OPINION Fitness International, LLC (Fitness), appeals the trial court’s final judgment denying in part its refund claim for alleged overpayment of sales taxes for certain items purchased for use by members in its health clubs. Fitness had claimed its refund entitlement under the “Sale for Resale” exemption in section 151.302 of the Tax Code. See Tex. Tax Code § 151.302(a) (“The sale for resale of a taxable item is exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter.”); see also id. § 151.006 (defining “sale for resale”). After a bench trial, the trial court rendered a final judgment allowing the exemption for some of the claimed items (such as towels and basketballs) and disallowing it for others (such as cardio machines and weight racks).