Annotate this Case
[…] Secondly, Fitness contends that the sections of the Tax Code on which the trial court relied to conclude that Fitness does not meet the requirements of the exemption—sections 151.058(a) and 151.302—do not apply to Fitness because it does not use the items at issue to “perform” any services. See id. §§ 151.058(a) (“A person performing services taxable under this chapter is the consumer of machinery and equipment used in performing the services.”), .302 (tangible personal property “used to perform a taxable service is not considered resold unless the care, custody, and control” of it is transferred to purchaser).