Matthew Eric Kershner v. Samsung Austin Semiconductor, LLC Appeal from 53rd District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Instead, Kershner relies on evidence that purportedly creates a fact issue about whether, in addition to being a subcontractor, Spur is also an “independent contractor” as defined in the TWCA, contending that a determination that Spur is an independent contractor prohibits application of the exclusive-remedy provision. See Tex. Lab. Code §§ 406.121(2) (defining independent contractor), .122(a). Section 406.122(a) reads: For purposes of workers’ compensation insurance coverage, a person who performs work or provides a service for a general contractor or motor carrier who is an employer under this subtitle is an employee of that general contractor or motor carrier, unless the person is: 3 (1) operating as an independent contractor; or (2) hired to perform the work or provide the service as an employee of a person operating as an independent contractor. Id. § 406.122(a).