Matthew Eric Kershner v. Samsung Austin Semiconductor, LLC Appeal from 53rd District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Id. at 768 (emphasis added); see Tex. Lab. Code § 406.122(b) (providing that subcontractor and its employees are not deemed employees of general contractor if subcontractor is operating as independent contractor and “has entered into a written agreement with the general contractor that evidences a relationship in which the subcontractor assumes the responsibilities of an employer for the performance of work”); Bedrock Gen. Contractors, Inc. v. Texas Workers’ Comp. Ins. Fund, No. 03-00-00426-CV, 2001 WL 253594, at *2–3, *8 (Tex. App.—Austin Mar. 8, 2001, pet. denied) 4 (not designated for publication).