Matthew Eric Kershner v. Samsung Austin Semiconductor, LLC Appeal from 53rd District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See Tex. Lab. Code § 408.001(a). We will affirm the trial court’s final summary judgment. DISCUSSION1 The exclusive-remedy provision of the TWCA on which Samsung relied in its motion for summary judgment provides that, in exchange for guaranteeing that employees injured on the job are promptly covered for medical expenses, regardless of fault, a subscribing employer receives immunity from the tort claims of that employee, and the workers’ compensation benefit is the employee’s exclusive remedy. HCBeck, Ltd. v. Rice, 284 S.W.3d 349, 350 (Tex. 2009); see Tex. Lab. Code § 408.001(a) (“Recovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary against the employer or an agent or employee of the employer for the death of or a work-related injury sustained by the employee.”).