Ronicesha Cherron Wearren v. The State of Texas Appeal from 426th District Court of Bell County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Tex. Penal Code § 31.03(a). An “‘[o]wner’” in this context means a person who “has title to the property, possession of the property, whether lawful or not, or a greater right to possession of the property than the actor,” id. § 1.07(a)(35)(A), and “‘[p]ossession’” is defined as “actual care, custody, control, or management,” id. § 1.07(a)(39). Moreover, “‘[a]ppropriate’” means “to acquire or otherwise exercise control over property other than real property,” id. § 31.01(4)(B), and appropriation is unlawful if “it is without the owner’s effective consent,” id. § 31.03(b)(1). “‘Consent’ means assent in fact, whether express or apparent,” id. § 1.07(a)(11), and “‘[d]eprive’” is defined as meaning “to withhold property from the owner permanently or for so extended a period of time that a major portion of the value or enjoyment of the property is lost to the owner” or “to dispose of property in a manner that makes recovery of the property by the owner unlikely,” id. § 31.01(2)(A), (C). “The intent to deprive is determined from the words and acts of the accused.” See King v. State, 174 S.W.3d 796, 810 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2005, pet. ref’d).