T. H. v. Texas Department of Public Safety Appeal from 169th District Court of Bell County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See Senate Research Center, Bill Analysis, Tex. H.B. 3579, 84th Leg., R.S. (2015) (engrossed bill analysis). Among other things, House Bill 3579 would have amended the first sentence of article 55.01 to state that a petitioner is “entitled to have all records and files relating to the offense for which the person was arrested.” See id. (emphasis added). However, the bill was later vetoed by the governor. According to Governor Abbott’s veto statement, 7 record of a wrongful arrest to be expunged.