Annotate this Case
[…] See id. § 36.006. Specifically, section 36.006 provides that “[t]he application of a civil remedy under this chapter does not preclude the application of another common law, statutory, or regulatory remedy, except that a person may not be liable for a civil remedy under this chapter and civil damages . . . if the civil remedy and civil damages . . . are assessed for the same act.” Id.8 8 The Act does mention damages in the provisions authorizing actions by private persons on behalf of the State. In particular, section 36.115 prohibits retaliation against persons who initiate an enforcement action under the Act or assist “in an action” and specifies that if retaliation is taken against the person, the person “is entitled to,” among other things, “not less than two times the amount of back pay, interest on the back pay, and compensation for any special damages sustained as a result of the discrimination, including litigation costs and reasonable attorney’s fees.” Tex. Hum. Res. Code § 36.115(a) (emphasis added).