Annotate this Case
[…] See Tex. Hum. Res. Code § 36.052(a). Moreover, the provision authorizing those penalties does not refer to them as “damages” and does not limit the recovery to any type of overpayment; rather, the provision authorizes the full recovery of the payment as well as an additional double recovery of the payment plus other potential penalties. See id. In fact, in section 36.006, the legislature distinguished civil penalties under the Act from damages. See id. § 36.006. Specifically, section 36.006 provides that “[t]he application of a civil remedy under this chapter does not preclude the application of another common law, statutory, or regulatory remedy, except that a person may not be liable for a civil remedy under this chapter and civil damages . . . if the civil remedy and civil damages . . . are assessed for the same act.” Id.8 8 The Act does mention damages in the provisions authorizing actions by private persons on behalf of the State.