Annotate this Case
[…] In particular, section 36.115 prohibits retaliation against persons who initiate an enforcement action under the Act or assist “in an action” and specifies that if retaliation is taken against the person, the person “is entitled to,” among other things, “not less than two times the amount of back pay, interest on the back pay, and compensation for any special damages sustained as a result of the discrimination, including litigation costs and reasonable attorney’s fees.” Tex. Hum. Res. Code § 36.115(a) (emphasis added). When describing the governing standard of proof, the Act also mentions damages in section 36.1021 and provides that “the state or person bringing the action must establish each element of the action, including damages, by a preponderance of the evidence.” Id. § 36.1021. Given that section 36.1021 is found in the subchapter governing enforcement actions brought by private parties on behalf of the State, that damages are only mentioned in the context of retaliation against private parties who bring enforcement actions on behalf of the State or