In the Matter of A. C. Appeal from 98th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Credit for time served In his second issue, A.C. asserts that he was not properly given credit for time spent in a secure detention facility as required by Section 54.052 of the Juvenile Justice Code. In relevant part, that section provides, “The judge of the court in which a child is adjudicated shall give the child credit on the child’s sentence for the time spent by the child, in connection with the conduct for which the child was adjudicated, in a secure detention facility before the child’s transfer to a 13 See Tex. Penal Code § 30.02(a)(3) (“A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, the person enters a building or habitation and commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft, or an assault.”). 14 See Tex. Fam.