In the Matter of A. C. Appeal from 98th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion )
[…] In relevant part, that section provides, “The judge of the court in which a child is adjudicated shall give the child credit on the child’s sentence for the time spent by the child, in connection with the conduct for which the child was adjudicated, in a secure detention facility before the child’s transfer to a 13 See Tex. Penal Code § 30.02(a)(3) (“A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, the person enters a building or habitation and commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft, or an assault.”). 14 See Tex. Fam. Code § 53.045(a)(14). 15 See id. § 54.04(d)(3) (authorizing a determinate sentence “if the court . . . found at the conclusion of the adjudication hearing that the child engaged in delinquent conduct that included a violation of a penal law listed in Section 53.045(a)”); see also In re J.H., 150 S.W.3d 477, 481 (Tex.